X

HEALTHY OPTIONS PRIVACY NOTICE


Date Published: February 9, 2018
Date Updated: February 9, 2018

We at Healthy Options value your privacy and ensure that appropriate measures to protect your data are in place and reflected in every process where your personal data is involved. Such measures are implemented through our information security management system and privacy policies established in accordance with the principles of proportionality, transparency, and legitimacy of purpose.


The Privacy Policy explains:

1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

1.1. PERSONAL DATA

I. We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including but not limited to;

II. Our website collects your personal data for updating your profile. We collect the following information:

Our website also collects your personal data through the form in our "Contact Us" page for inquiries. We collect only the following information:

1.2. NON-PERSONAL DATA

I. We may collect non-personal identification from users whenever they interact with our Site:

II. Web browser cookies

Our website may use "cookies" to enhance user experience. Cookies are small files which are used for tracking users' information and stored in computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. You may choose to set your web browser on refusing cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

III. Collection of your personal identification is a voluntary submission. As users, you are entitled to refuse on supplying your personal data. However, it may prevent you from engaging on our Site-related activities. You may visit our website anonymously.

IV. By signing up and joining our membership program, you agree with all the terms and conditions involved.

2. USE, DISCLOSURE, STORAGE, AND RETENTION

2.1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Healthy Options may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

2.2. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

I. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and administer our Site for promotional activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or survey forms.

II. Data may be shared for commercial purposes, provided it is within the consent you gave. Commercial purposes include direct marketing and marketing, marketing data analysis, and customer-relationship management.

III. We may share your personal data with third party service providers and affiliate companies provided that you have given us your consent. Your consent is necessary for your data to be processed by our third party provider, namely: • Forthmedia – for the development of the Company's website and mobile application and hosting of data for our digital projects

IV. Users may find advertisements and other contents in our website that links to our partners, suppliers, advertisers, licensors, and other third parties. We do not control the contents or links that appear once the linked has been clicked. We are not responsible for the practices employed by the websites linked to and from the Healthy Options Website. In addition, these services, including their content, are constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

V. The customer or member shall be provided with the following information prior to collection or before data is shared:

2.3. HOW WE STORE, PROTECT, UPDATE, AND RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

I. TECHNICAL SECURITY
We ensure that appropriate technical security measures are in place to protect your data. Some of these measures are:

Personal data collected may be stored and processed in the United States or Philippines or any country where the Web Host/ Service Providers maintains its facilities.
"Web host" is a business that provides the technologies and services needed for the website or webpage to be viewed on the Internet.

II. PHYSICAL SECURITY
We ensure that appropriate physical security measures are in place to protect your data. Some of these measures are:

III. UPDATES, WITHDRAWAL, AND RETENTION


3. KNOW YOUR RIGHTS

As subject of the data we collect and process, it is important to us that you are aware of your rights provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, namely the right to:


4. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

One of our main objectives is to provide you with a convenient way to access your personal data and exercise your rights under the law. You may send an email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@healthyoptions.com.ph if you wish to exercise any of your rights provided above. Note that changes and deletion of your personal data from our records shall only be done if within justifiable means and cause.

5. UPDATES AND REVISIONS

Healthy Options has the discretion to update this privacy notice at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and revise the date last updated at the top of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy notice periodically and become aware of modifications.

6. ACCEPTANCE TO THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree with the terms, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact:

Designation: Data Protection Officer
Address: 2nd Floor, Topy’s Place Building 4, #3 Economia Street corner Calle Industria.
Brgy. Bagumbayan, Libis, Quezon City, 1110, PHILIPPINES.
Dedicate Phone: 6378888 local 1501
Email: dpo@healthyoptions.com.ph